London, April 24th 2014

03Jul

Radical changes for residency applications effective from July 9, 2012

Posted by marketing as blog, imigration news, news, Post

In early June 2012, the British Government announced significant changes in the immigration rules for citizens not members of the European Union, in the application process to enter or remain in the UK, based on their family relationship with a British citizen or a person established in the UK. Also, the Government has laid changes on residency applications for those living illegally in the United Kingdom. If you have been tuned with our website you might have read our last publication where, in first hand, we did highlight the main changes effective from 09th of July 2012. The changes will affect all those who have some kind of civil ties with a British, European, or a person settled in the UK that wishes to enter, or remain, in the country. So if this is your case, be sure to apply for your visa before the 09th of July 2012. Find out what changes from 9th of July, for those applying to enter or remain in the UK:

Category

Before 09/07/12

After 09/07/12

Illegal immigrants
 14 years of probationary period for residency request
 20 years of probationary period for residency request
Civil Union – (fiancé, marriage, same-sex partners, stable union)
No minimum income required
Sponsor to demonstrate a minimum income of £ 18,600
Probationary period for residency request to partners of British citizens
 2 years
 5 years
Civil Union where there are children involved
No minimum income required
minimum income of £ 22,400 for one child, and £ 2,400 extra for each additional child
Settlement of immigrants in special situations
Probationary period for residency request of 6 years
Probationary period for residency request of 10 years

It is also worth noting that, in cases where the sponsor is not able to prove the minimum income required, the probationary period for the dependent’s residency application will rise from 5 to 10 years. Also, be aware about the quality of the documents expected to demonstrate the authenticity of the relationship; the British Government has a team trained to analyse such documents. As well, extra attention should be given to contracts of residence; you should inform things such as how many people lives in the same house; and in case of suspicion, an immigration officer will be sent to visit the residence to carry out checks.

Another important change, already with a date to become effective, is with regards the English level of the candidates. From October 2013 the minimum level of English required by the British Government for dependents upgrades from A1 to B1. In case of applications for residency after that date it has been decided that the applicant must have, besides knowledge of British culture demonstrated through a positive result on the test “Life in the UK,” English level B1. So if you want to stay in the UK you should start thinking about improving your language skills sooner rather than later.

Mr Hugo Silveira, one of our immigration consultants, also warns about the use of benefits: “The British Government has been attentive to the use of benefits, especially in cases where the person wants to sponsor a visa application. It is unlikely that the Government will grant residency requests to sponsors using benefits “. Ideally, the sponsor must be able to prove enough financial means to maintain the applicant, independently of the use of benefits to avoid further surprises, Mr Silveira adverts. Furthermore, the test Life in the UK will get more difficult. But, you need not to wait until the end of your visa to do the test, for the test does not expire. We are offering the preparation course, before the changes, on 30 June and 01 July 2012, as well as the test A1. At LondonHelp4U we are committed to provide the right information about your rights; we guarantee our services in 100% or your money back.

Giselle Ribeiro, UKBA

3,48